The Prix Italia award winners for radio drama categories, by year. These lists do not include television and music awards.

1940's[edit | edit source]

1949[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
First Prize Frederic General Jacques Constant, Radiodiffusion Francaise France
Second Prize The Old and Truthful Story of Rumpeishltskin Francis Dillon, BBC United Kingdom
Third Prize Chanson Perdue Pierre Rocher, Radio Montecarlo Monaco

1950's[edit | edit source]

1950[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
First Prize Ifigenia Ildebrando Pizzetti and Alberto Perrini, Radio Italiana Italy
Second Prize D'un Diable de Briquet Raymond Chevreuille, Institut National Belge de Radiodiffusion Belgium
Third Prize The Wolf's Betrothed Tauno Pylkkanen Oy, Yleisradio Finland

1951[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production Producer Country
First Prize A Devil's Tear by René Clair and Jean Forest Théophile Gautier, Radiodiffusion Francaise France
First Prize The Face of Violence by Jacob Bronowsky Music by Anthony Hopkins, BBC United Kingdom
Second Prize Celestial Music by Peter Herz Music by Walter Goldschmidt, Oesterreichische Rundspruchwesen Austria
Third Prize Shadows Over Atlantis by Arend de Vries Music by Karel Mengelberg, Nederlandsche Radio Unie The Nederlands

1952[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
First Prize Le Joueur de Flute by Marius Constant Radiodiffusion Francaise France
First Prize Lord Inferno by G.F. Ghedini Radio Italiana Italy

1953[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Christopher Columbus by Charles Bertin Music by Jacques Stehman, lnstitut National Belge de Radiodiffusion Belgium
RAI Prize The Streets of Pompei by Henry Reed Music by Anthony Smith-Masters, BBC United Kingdom

1954[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas Douglas Cleverdon, BBC United Kingdom
RAI Prize Prisoner's Progress by Louis MacNeice BBC United Kingdom

1955[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Perugia.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia C'est Vrai Mais Il Ne Faut Pas le Croire by Claude Aveline Radiodiffusion Télévision Francaise France
RAI Prize The Homecoming by Peter Hirche ARD Germany

1956[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Rimini.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia L'Examen de Calcul by Jacques Perret, adapted by Jean Forest Radiodiffusion Télévision Francaise France
RAI Prize Ballade Pour Tim, Pecheur de Truites by Carlo Castelli SSR Switzerland

1957[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Taormina.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Of This We Live, Of That We Die by Herbert Heisenrich ARD Germany
RAI Prize The Dock Brief by John Mortimer BBC United Kingdom

1958[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia One Evening on Late Autumn by Friedrich Durrenmatt ORF Austria
RAI Prize The Bird by Aleksandar Obrenovic JRT Jugoslavia
UNESCO Human Rights Prize Anna Frank - Trace of a Child by Ernst Schnabel ARD Germany

1959[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Sorrento.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Last Summer of Childwood by John Reeves CBC Canada
RAI Prize Embers by Samuel Beckett Donald McWhinnie, BBC United Kingdom

1960's[edit | edit source]

1960[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Trieste.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia La Findanzata del Bersagliere by Edoardo Anton RadioTelevisione Italiana Italy
RAI prize Pour la vie d'un Homme by Maurice Picard Société Suisse de Radiodiffusion Switzerland

1961[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Pisa.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Weaver's Grave by Michéal O’hAodha Radio Eireann Ireland
RAI prize Monsieur Joseph by Nebojša Nicolić [[]]

1962[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Verona.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Ballad of Peckham Rye by Muriel Spark BBC United Kingdom
RAI prize I Was Not Afraid of the Mountain by Yukio Doi NHK Japan
Prix Italia for stereophonic drama The Volcano by Izuho Sudo NHK Japan

1963[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Les Enfants du Palais by Michel Cournot Radiodiffusion Télévision Francaise France
RAI prize A Story of the Sea by Naoya Uchimura National Association of Commercial Broadcasters Japan
Prix Italia for stereophonic drama Le Refus by Pierre Walker Société Suisse de Radiodiffusion Switzerland

1964[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Genoa.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Yamamba by Shuji Terayama NHK Japan
RAI prize Charged To Your Account by Ludvik Askenazi Czech Radio Czech Republic

1965[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Piano in the River by Dan Treston RTE Ireland
RAI prize The Anger of Achilles by Robert Graves BBC United Kingdom
RAI prize The Founding by Peter Gurney BBC United Kingdom

1966[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Crisis Centre by Miloslav Stehlik Czech Radio Czech Republic
RAI prize La Vue de Delft by Quentin Ritzen, Gérard Blum Bronislaw Horowicz, Radiodiffusion Télévision Francaise France

1967[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Ravenna.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia A Hard Day's Night by Anders Bodelsen DR Denmark
RAI prize Tantadruj by Ciril Kosmak, adaptation by Mitja Meiak JRT Jugoslavia

1968[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Rome.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Albert's Bridge by Tom Stoppard Charles Lefeaux, BBC United Kingdom
RAI prize The Prize-Ring by Ioan Grigoresco, adapted by Ilie Paunesco Radiodifuziunea si Televiziunea Romana Romania

1969[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Mantua.

Category Production Producer Country
The Inevitable End of the Marathon Runner by Jiri Vilimek and Jìrì Horchicka Czech Radio Czech Republic

1970's[edit | edit source]

1970[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia A Seat in the Park by Finn Havrevold Paul Skoe, NRK Norway
RAI prize Evelyn by Rhys Adrian John Tydeman, BBC United Kingdom

1971[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Perela, Uomo Di Fumo by Roberto Guicciardini and Sergio Liberovici RAI Italy
Prix Italia for stereophonic drama Krajputasi - Roadside Tombstones by Arsa Jovanavic Marjan Radocìc, JRT Yugoslavia

1972[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Crueland by Hubert Wiedfeld Klaus Mehrland, ARD Federal Republic of Germany
RAI prize Récit by Severo Sarduy René Jentet, ORTF France

1973[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Pump by James Cameron BBC United Kingdom
RAI Prize What For? by Rene Jentet ORTF France
50th Anniversary of Radio Prize Ad Libitum by Miran Kucis, Zvonimir Baisic, Maksim Jurjevic JRT Yugoslavia

1974[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Mystery by Bill Naughton Guy Vaesen, BBC United Kingdom
RAI Prize The Scream From Golgotha by Anders Westenholz Ole Kröll, DR Denmark

1975[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Lullaby For Grown-Ups by Satoshi Akihama Atsuko Hiramo, NHK Japan
RAI Prize L'Italien de la Rue des Cloys by Fabrice Pinte Radio France France

1976[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Bologna.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Piccole Abilita by Franco Ruffini Giorgio Bandini, RAI Italy
RAI Prize Forget Me Not by Bruno Gillet, Madeleine Louys Madeleine Sola, Radio France France

1977[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Grunstein Variation by Wolfgang Kohlhaase SKR Democratic Republic of Germany
RAI Prize The Inversion of America by Mauricio Kagel ARD Federal Republic of Germany

1978[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Weissman and Copperhead by George Tabori Jorg Jannings, ARD Federal Republic of Germany
RAI Prize A Day in the Life of Denis Ivanovitch by Vladimir Kocjancic Ales Jan, JRT Yugoslavia

1979[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Lecce.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Wings by Arthur Kopit John Madden, CPB/NPR United States
RAI Prize A Double Bass in Search of Love by Maria Filippone Colonna, Francesco Petracchi Lorenzo Solvetti, RAI Italy

1980's[edit | edit source]

1980[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Riva Del Garda.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia The Witch's Baby by Luigi Santucci Marco Parodi, RAI Italy
RAI Prize The Inundation by [[]] Hans Krendlesberger, ORF Austria

1981[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Siena.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Intensive Care or An Endless Vegetable-Like Existence by Christop Gahl Horst H. Vollmer, ARD Federal Republic of Germany
RAI Prize Return From Paradise by Takako Nagato Harumi Watanabe, NHK Japan

1982[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix Italia Florent and the Tuxedo Millions by Peter Redgrove Brian Miller, BBC United Kingdom
Special Prize The Words of a Day by Benedetto Bertoli Pietro Formentini, RAI Italy

1983[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Capri.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Seagull-Eaters by Cecile Loveid Nicole Mace, NRK Norway
Special Prize for Drama Tempore Pestis Non Aperiatur by Gabriella Botti Giuseppe Rocca, RAI Italy

1984[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Trieste.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Frames of Mind by [[]] Gie Laenen. BRT Belgium
Special Prize for Drama The "Speak-Your-Mind" Cabin by [[]] Jurgens Geers, Inge Kurtz, ARD Federal Republic of Germany

1985[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Cagliari.


Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Scenes from an Execution by Howard Barker Richard Wortely, BBC United Kingdom
Special Prize for Drama Love's Labor by [[]] Giorgio Bandini, RAI Italy

1986[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Lucca.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia One Zoom Too Many by Beatrice Audry, Jacques Taroni Bemard Charon, Radio France France
Special Prize The Liberation of Prometheus by Heiner Goebbels, Heiner Muller Christof Bugger, ARD Federal Republic of Germany

1987[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Vicenza.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Northwest Passage by [[]] Guntram Vesper, ARD Federal Republic of Germany
Special Prize One Summer Night In Sweden by Staffan Roos, Erland Josephson Eva Ancker, SR Sweden

1988[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Capri.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Hang Up by [[]] Robert Cooper, BBC United Kingdom
Special Prize Crystal Mountain by [[]] Vaino Vainio, YLE Finland

1989[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Perugia.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia From the Depth of Waters by [[]] Henryk Rozen, PRT Poland
Special Prize Wind, Listen to My Soul by [[]] Ikuko Saimyoji, NHK Japan

1990's[edit | edit source]

1990[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Summer of the Aliens by [[]] Jane Ulman AUBC Australia
Special Prize A Matter of the Soul by Ingmar Bergman Ingmar Bergman, SR Sweden

1991[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Pesaro.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia The Feather by Erik Ohls Erik Ohls, YLE Finland
Special Prize The Apron of the Terrorist by Liet Lenshoek Kees Jan Hundling, Kees Vlaanderen, NOS Netherlands

1992[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Parma.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Alvhild by Karl Hoff Steinard Berthelsen, NRK Norway
Special Prize Flies in the Winter by Dusan Dusek Wiktor Lukác

1993[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Rome.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Pilgrimage to Beethoven by Richard Wagner by [[]] Christine Bernard-Sugy, Radio France France
Special Prize The Gift by [[]] Emmet Feigenberg, DR Denmark

1994[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia The Lights of Jerico by [[]] Jane Ulman, ABC Australia
Special Prize The Maltese Goddess by [[]] Thomas Lopez NPR United States

1995[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Bologna.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia The Vestal Virgin by [[]] Solveig Mattsson, YLE Finland
Special Prize Apocalypse Live by [[]] Andreas Ammer, FM Einheit ARD Germany

1996[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia The Cyrcus Left. The Lions Stayed On by [[]] J. Kukula, PR Poland
Special Prize Roman Dogs by [[]] H. Goebbels, ARD Germany

1997[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Ravenna.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix Italia Pop-Corn by [[]] L. Francisci, RAI Italy
Special Prize The Voluptuous Tango by David Zane Mairowitz Ned Chaillet, BBC United Kingdom

1998[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Assisi.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Single Play Rita's Lullaby by [[]] C. Williams, ABC Australia
Serials Heirs of Time by [[]] F. Volpini, RNE Spain

1999[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Florence/Siena.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Single Plays Unscheduled Show - 7 by [[]] I. Fei, RAI Italy

The jury unanimously decided not to award a prize in the "serials" category.

2000's[edit | edit source]

2000[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Bologna/Rimini.

Category Production Producer Country
Single Plays Stake Out by [[]] Ole Kröll, DR Denmark
Serials Eymerich's Castle by [[]] Paolo Modugno, RAI Italy

2001[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Bologna/Reggio Emilia.

Category Production Producer Country
Single Plays Dhulan the Bride by [[]] Wilma Labate, RAI Radio 3 Italy

The jury unanimously decided not to award a prize in the "serials" category.

2002[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Palermo/Agrigento.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Brick by [[]] Vedrana Virhovnik, HRT Croatia
Adapted Drama Aura by [[]] Sunao Matsumoto, NKH Japan

2003[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Catania/Siracusa.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Brazil by [[]] Tue Biering, DR Denmark

No prize was awarded in the "adapted drama" category.

2004[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Catania/Taormina.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama The Confession by [[]] Martin Sailer, ORF Austria
Adapted Drama M by [[]] Toby Swift, BBC United Kingdom

2005[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Radio North Suriname by [[]] Gustav Borreman, Xander Straat, Leo Knikman, NPB Netherlands
Adapted Drama My Arm by [[]] Toby Swift, BBC United Kingdom

2006[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Lee De Forest - Spirit of the Pioneer by [[]] Jeroen Stout, NPB Netherlands
Adapted Drama The Sorrow of War by [[]] Yoshihisa Hoshina, NHK Japan

2007[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Verona.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama The Incomplete Recorded Works of a Dead Body by Ed Hime Jessica Dromgoole, BBC United Kingdom
Adapted Drama Metropolis by [[]] Toby Swift, BBC United Kingdom

2008[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Cagliari.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Santo Subito by [[]] Eberhard Petschinka, ARD Germany
Adapted Drama A True Story by [[]] Jasna Mesaric, HRT Croatia

2009[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Farben by Mathieu Bertholet Marguerite Gateau, SRF France
Adapted Drama My Body In Nine Parts by Raymond Federman Goetz Naleppa, Allemagne ARD Germany

2010's[edit | edit source]

2010[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Original Drama Moving Dead by [[]] Myron Meerson, SRF France
Adapted Drama Little Enemyz by [[]] Petschinka, ORF Austria

2011[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in .

Category Production Producer Country
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]

2012[edit | edit source]

Ceremony held in .

Category Production Producer Country
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]

References[edit | edit source]

<references>

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.